May Calendar of Events

SCHOOL EVENTS

ALL SCHOOLS

May 6: Professional Day – Early Out
May 27: Last Day of School – Early Out

ROY HIGH

May 3: Baseball @ West 3:30 p.m. | Softball @ Granger 3:30 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ RHS 4:30 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Fremont 4:30 p.m.
May 4: Sr. Cotillion Assembly (Time TBD) | Baseball @ RHS 3:30 p.m.
May 5: Baseball @ RHS 3:30 p.m. | Softball @ RHS 3:30 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Davis 4:30 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ RHS 4:30 p.m.
May 6: Baseball @ West 3:30 p.m. | Boys Soccer Senior Night @ RHS 7 p.m.
May 7: Sr. Cotillion Dance (Time TBD)
May 9: Guitar Concert 6 p.m.
May 10: Baseball @ Taylorsville 3:30 p.m. | Boys & Girls Lacrosse @ RHS 4:30 p.m.
May 11: Baseball @ Roy 3:30 p.m.
May 11 & 12: Region Track @ Granger 3 p.m.
May 13: Baseball @ Taylorsville 3:30 p.m.
May 17: Scholarship Assembly 8:30 a.m.
May 18: Closing Assembly (Time TBD)
May 19 & 21: State Preliminaries & Finals Track @ BYU (Time TBD)
May 23: Graduation @ Dee Event Ctr 5 p.m.

ROY JR. HIGH

May 1 – 3: RIZE & Aspire Testing (Time TBD)
May 3: Baseball Champs @ Fremont 3 p.m.
May 5: Cinco De Mayo Festival 11 a.m.
May 5 & 6: District Track Meet @ RHS 3 p.m.
May 6: Spring Dance 6 p.m.
May 10: Choir Concert 6:30 p.m.
May 17: Band Awards Banquet 6 a.m.
May 18: Band Concert Jr 6 p.m.
May 25: Lagoon Day 9 a.m.

SAND RIDGE JR. HIGH

May 3: Baseball Championship Game @ Fremont 3 p.m.
May 4: Cheer Night to Remember 5:30 p.m.
May 5 & 6: Jr High District Track Meet @ RHS 3 p.m.
May 11: Band Concert 6 p.m.
May 12: Roy Cone Orchestra Concert @ RHS 6 p.m.
May 17 & 19: Choir Concert @ RHS 7 p.m.
May 20: SRJH Awards Ceremony 1:05 p.m.
May 25: Lagoon Day 9 a.m.
May 26: 9th Grade Assembly/ Yearbook Signing 12:15 p.m.
May 27: 7th Gr. Closing Assembly 11 a.m. | 8th Gr. Closing Assembly 11:30 a.m.

PARKS & RECREATION

May 1-31 Coed & Mens Summer Adult Softball Registration (See Pg.12)

ROY COMPLEX

May 9: Summer Swimming Lessons registration for Roy Residents
May 10: Summer Swimming Lessons registration for non-Residents
May 27: June Water Aerobics registration
May 30: Closed for Memorial Day

SENIOR CENTER

ACTIVITIES & ENTERTAINMENT

May 4 & 18: BINGO 12:45 p.m.
May 11: Robin Arnold 11:30 a.m.
May 11 – 25: NEW U of U Food & Budget Class 12:30 p.m.
May 17: Linda Hammer/Piano 11:30 a.m.
May 19: Second Generation 11:30 a.m. | Foot Clinic 12 p.m.
May 25: Garr Ashby 11:30 a.m. | **Trish Painting Class – CANCELED
Next class will be on June 10th!

ONGOING ACTIVITIES

(Monday – Friday)
Lunch Served 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Monday
Oil Painting 9 a.m.
Zumba 10 a.m.
Coffee with Friends 10 a.m.
30-Minute Zumba 10:30 a.m.
Cards 12 p.m.
Line Dancing 12:30 p.m.
Out to Eat Bunch 4 p.m.

Tuesday
Ceramics 8:30 a.m.
Tai Chi for Arthritis 9 a.m.
Quilting 9 a.m.
Coffee with Friends 10 a.m.
Pinochle 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Ceramics 8:30 a.m.

Thursday
Oil Painting 8:30 a.m
Blood Pressure Clinic 8:30 a.m.
Floor Yoga 8:30 a.m.
Chair Yoga 9:00 a.m.
NEW Crochet Class 9:00 a.m.
Tea Time with Friends 10:30 a.m.
Cards 12 p.m.

Friday
Arthritis Exercise Class 10 a.m.
Coffee with Friends 10 a.m.

Please continue to check at the front desk and our board for new activities!

LIBRARY EVENTS

SOUTHWEST BRANCH
2039 W. 4000 S., Roy • 801-337-2670
For a complete listing of all activities, please contact the library

May 1 – 31: Star Wars Scavenger Hunt
May 7, 14, & 21: The Art of Paper Mache 2 p.m. (Call to Register)
May 4: Edible Landscaping 7 p.m.
May 14: Scales & Tails of Utah Reptile Show 2 p.m.
May 19: Teen Scene: The Making of Marvel 6 p.m. (Call to Register)
June 4: Teen Scene: Dungeons & Dragons 3 p.m. (Call to Register)
June 6, 13, 20, & 27: Story Fiesta 6 p.m.
June 16: Teen Scene: Here Be Monsters 6 p.m. (Call to Register)
June 20: Sea Archeology 1 p.m. (Call to Register)
June 23: The Write Club 7 p.m.

Reading is to the mind what exercise is to the body.
TAKE THE CHALLENGE – SUMMER READING PROGRAM
MAY 31 – AUG 20
Register for an Adult, Teen, or Childrens Reading Program
It’s FUN-damental for all ages!

FUN THINGS TO DO

May 2, 9, 16, 23, & 30: ORI TAHITI Season 10 – (FREE Tahitian Dance Class – Basics & Endurance) @ LDS Church Gym 7 p.m. (3345 W. 5200 S. Roy) More info: Search Facebook – Ori North Star

May 4, 11, 18, & 25: Country Dance @ Union Station 8:30 p.m. ($5 Admission)

May 6: First Friday Art Stroll @ 25th St., 6-9 p.m.

May 7: Fly with the Flock 5K / 2.5K & Pancake Breakfast @ Ogden Nature Center 8 a.m.

May 10 & 24: Utah Youth Rodeo FREE @ Golden Spike Event Center 4:30 p.m.

May 14: Hairy Horse Show @ Golden Spike Event Center 9 a.m. | Festival of Colors @ West Stadium Park 11 a.m. – 4 p.m. (12 & under – FREE)

May 14, 15, 21, 22, 28, 29, & 30: UtahRenFest @ 990 W. 17th St., Marriott-Slaterville 10 a.m. – 7 p.m. (Adults: $12; Youth: $6 Children: FREE)

May 15: Ogden Bizarre – FREE @ Marshall White Center 12-5 p.m.

May 21: 2022 Ogden Marathon @ Downtown Ogden 7 a.m.

May 25 – 27: Colors of Pride Art Competition (Call for Entry) @ Eccles Art Center 9:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

May 28: Farmer’s Market @ Historic 25th St., 8 a.m. – 1 p.m. | Subi Market Fair @ Lorin Farr Skate Park 9 a.m. | Roy Advance Auto Car Show – FREE @ Advance Auto Parts 10 a.m.

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.