OCTOBER CALENDAR OF EVENTS

SCHOOL EVENTS

ALL SCHOOLS

Oct. 14 – 15: Fall Break
Oct. 29: No School – Professional Learning Day

ROY HIGH

Oct. 1: Football @ Cyprus 7 p.m.
Oct. 4 – 5: Boys Golf State @ Timpanogos Golf Course
Oct. 7: Girls Soccer State First Round @ Home | Band Wasatch Competition 7 a.m. | Volleyball vs. Taylorsville 6 p.m.
Oct. 8: Football vs. Granger @ Roy 7 p.m.
Oct. 9: Marching Band Bridgerland Competition | All-state Choir Concert @ Salt Lake Tabernacle 7 p.m.
Oct. 12: Volleyball vs. Hunter @ Home 7 p.m. | RHS Cone Orchestra Concert 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 13: Football vs. Taylorsville @ Roy 7 p.m. | After Football Stomp 8 p.m.
Oct. 14: Girls Soccer Quarter Finals
Oct. 19: Band Concert @ Roy High 6 p.m. | Volleyball vs Cyprus @ Roy 6 p.m.
Oct. 21: Volleyball @ West 6 p.m.
Oct. 22: Football State First Round @ Home | Girls Soccer State Championships
Oct. 23: ACT | Davis High Marching Band Invitational
Oct. 25: Area Marching Bands on Football Field
Oct. 29: Football State Round Two @ Home
Nov. 2: Volleyball State Round one 6 p.m.
Nov. 4 – 6: Volleyball State Finals

ROY JR. HIGH

Oct.1: Football vs. Wahlquist @ T.H. Bell Jr. High 3 p.m.
Oct. 5: Softball vs. Wahlquist @ Roy Jr. High 3 p.m.
Oct. 6: Band Concert @ Roy Jr. High 6 p.m.
Oct. 7: Softball vs. South @ Roy Jr. High 3 p.m. | Choir Concert @ Roy Jr. High 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 8: Football vs. North Ogden Jr. High @ T.H. Bell Jr. High 3 p.m.
Oct. 11: Softball Playoffs @ Roy Jr. High3 p.m.
Oct. 13: Football vs. T.H. Bell @ Roy Jr. High 3 p.m. | Softball Championships @ Roy Jr. High 3 p.m.
Oct. 18: Volleyball Tryouts 2:45 p.m.
Oct. 22: Football vs. Sandridge @ Roy Jr. High 3 p.m.
Oct. 28: Football Playoffs @ Roy Jr. High 3 p.m.
Oct. 29: No School – Professional Learning Day
Nov. 2: Volleyball vs. Sandridge @ Roy Jr. High 3 p.m.

SAND RIDGE JR. HIGH

Oct. 1: Football vs. South Ogden @ Roy High School 3 p.m.
Oct. 5: Softball vs. T.H. Bell 3 p.m.
Oct. 7: Softball vs. Snowcrest Jr. High 3 p.m.
Oct. 8: Football vs. Rocky Mtn. @ Wahlquist 3 p.m.
Oct. 11: Softball Playoffs TBD 3 p.m. | Band Concert 6 p.m.
Oct. 12: Roy Cone Orchestra Concert @ RHS 6 p.m.
Oct. 13: Football @ Orion Jr. High 3 p.m. | Softball Championship @ Roy High School 3 p.m. | Football vs. South Ogden @ T.H. Bell Jr. High 5:30 p.m.
Oct. 18: Volleyball Tryouts 3 p.m.
Oct. 22: Football vs. Roy Jr. High @ Roy High School 3 p.m.
Oct. 26: Choir Concert @ Roy Jr. High 7 p.m.
Oct. 28: Football Playoffs TBD
Nov. 2: Volleyball vs. Roy Jr. High 3 p.m.

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

Oct. 11 – 13: Parent-Teacher Conference – Early Out

ROY COMPLEX

Oct 8: Water Aerobic reg. for October
Oct 11: Swim Lesson reg. for October
Oct 14, 15, & 29: No School
Open swim begins at 1 p.m.

PARKS & RECREATION

Oct 1: Boys Basketball reg. begins
Oct 18: Football Equipment Return
Oct 25: Trick or Treat through Roy City 5 – 8 p.m.

LIBRARY EVENTS

ROY SOUTHWEST BRANCH
2039 W. 4000 S. • 801-337-2670

Oct. 7: NASA Telescope Launch Party, all ages @ 6 p.m.

Oct. 14: Character Makeup 101, ages 12-18 @ 6 p.m. call 801-337-2674 to register

Oct. 21: Chocolate-From Bean to Bar, ages 18+ @ 7 p.m.

Oct. 25: Utah Humanities Book Festival & Weber Book Links: Meet the Author, Alix E. Harrow, ages 12+ @ 7 p.m.

Oct. 26: “I Be a Witch” with Great Bear Folk Theatre, all ages @ 7 p.m.

Oct. 27: The Forces of Flight with Hill Aerospace Museum, ages 6-12 @ 6 p.m.

Oct. 28: Spooky Storytelling with Great Bear Folk Theatre, all ages @ 6 p.m.

SENIOR CENTER

ACTIVITIES & ENTERTAINMENT

Oct 6: BINGO @ Chancellor Gardens 1 p.m.

Oct 12: Paint with Trish New & different picture every month 11 a.m.

Oct 13: BINGO @ Country Pines 1 p.m. | Robin Arnold 11:30 a.m.

Oct 14: Flu Shots 10:30 a.m. Sponsored by CNS!

Oct 19: Linda Hammer on piano 11:30 a.m.

Oct 20: BINGO @ Barrington House 1 p.m.

Oct 21: Second Generation Come and dance 11:30 a.m.

Oct 22: Humana Presentation 11 a.m.

Oct 27: Garr Ashby 11:30 a.m. | BINGO @ Sunridge 1 p.m.

ONGOING ACTIVITIES

Lunch is Served 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Monday
Oil Painting 9 a.m.
Zumba | Coffee with Friends 10 a.m.
30-Minute Zumba 10:30 a.m.
Cards 12 p.m.
Line Dancing 12:30 p.m.
Out to Eat Bunch 4 p.m.

Tuesday
Ceramics 8:30 a.m.
Tai Chi for Arthritis | Quilting 9 a.m.
Coffee with Friends 10 a.m.
Pinochle 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Ceramics 8:30 a.m.

Thursday
Oil Painting | Blood Pressure Clinic 8:30 a.m.
Floor Yoga 9 a.m.
Chair Yoga 9:30 a.m.
Tea Time with Friends 10 a.m.
Cards 12 p.m.

Friday
Arthritis Exercise Class | Coffee with Friends 10 a.m.

Please continue to check at the front desk and our board for new activities!

FUN THINGS TO DO

Oct. 2, 3, 9, 10, 16, 17: Octoberfest @ Snowbasin from 12 – 6 p.m. daily. A family-friendly affair with activities, food, and, of course, brews for days.

Oct. 5: Catch 4 CA$H Team Roping @ Golden Spike Riding Arena from 5:30 – 11:30 p.m. Free Admission

Oct. 11: Columbus Day

Oct. 13: Jazz at the Station (Union Station’s grand lobby) from 7 – 8 p.m. Free Admission

Oct. 16: NASA – WSU Native American Hand Drum & Cultural Dance Showcase @ Ogden Amphitheater from 1 – 3 p.m.

Oct. 25: Trick or Treat through Roy City 5 – 8 p.m.
Free Admission Pre-register online at royrecreation.com Pick your starting location when you register. Registration starts October 1st and ends October 18th or until full.

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.